Sweet Corn (Jolly Roger) seeds

Permaculture Al

Ferny Grove, Queensland, Australia

$2.50

Common Name: Sweet Corn – Jolly Roger
Botanical Name: Zea mays
Family: Poaceae

Sow after frost in Spring/Summer or all year around in the tropics. Direct sow at 2-4cm depth, 30cm spaced, in a block of a few rows to aid pollination. Delicious sweet corn that produces 1-2 cobs per plant. Keep well watered, composted & mulched, harvesting cobs when silks have browned. Corn grows well with “3 sisters” method, growing beans & vine type squash plants around base. Corn seeds look flat compared to other types as Jolly Roger have lower starch content.

Packet contains approx. 50 veganically grown seeds.

STANDARD SHIPPING ONLY. Tracking & Express not available. Thank you so much.

6 in stock

Category:

Got something to discuss?


 

Vendor Information

  • Store Name: Permaculture Al
  • Vendor: Permaculture Al
  • Address: Ferny Grove Queensland 4055
  • No ratings found yet!